Please enable Javascript
Skip to main content

Vehicle requirements in Egypt

Which car is right for you? Make sure it meets the vehicle requirements in Egypt, and remember that you’ll make more money if you keep your costs low.

Your vehicle

  • Model 2008 Sedan (4 doors) or newer*
  • Good condition

Your paperwork

  • Vehicle certificate of registration/license
  • Nacita car inspection

Eligible vehicles list

Find the vehicle makes and models that are eligible to drive with Uber in your city.

Vehicle options in Egypt

UberX

The majority of riders choose uberX. You can use most recent models to drive with uberX in Cairo, Alexandria, Damanhour, Zagazig, Tanta, Mansoura and Hurghada.

Additional requirements

  • 4-door sedan in good condition
  • Seats at least 4 passengers in addition to the driver
  • Working windows and air conditioning
  • No full-sized vans or trucks
  • No taxi cabs, government cars, or other marked vehicles
  • No salvaged or rebuilt vehicles

Cars model year 2008 or newer qualify to drive with uberX. See the list of preferred models. Other models may also qualify.

  • MakeModels
    Alfa RomeoGiulietta >2009
    AudiA3 >2008
    AudiA4 >2008
    AudiA6 >2008
    AudiA6 Avant >2008
    BAICHuansu H3 >2008
    BAICM>20 >2008
    BAICM60 >2008
    BAICSenova A1 >2008
    BAICSenova D50 >2008
    BAICSenova X25 >2008
    BAICSenova X35 >2008
    BAICSenova X65 >2008
    BAICX25 >2008
    BAICX35 >2008
    BMW1-series >2008
    BMW3-series >2008
    BMW5-series >2008
    BMWX1 >2008
    BMWX3 >2008
    BMWX4 >2008
    BMWX5 >2008
    BMWX6 >2008
    BrillianceFRV >2008
    BrillianceFSV >2008
    BrillianceGalena >2008
    BrillianceH530 >2008
    BrillianceS30 >2008
    BrillianceSplendor >2008
    BrillianceV3 >2008
    BrillianceV5 >2008
    BYDF3 >2008
    BYDF5 Suri >2008
    BYDG3 >2008
    BYDG3R >2008
    BYDL3 >2008
    BYDS5 >2008
    Chang'anAlsvin >2010
    Chang'anChanghe Q35 >2010
    Chang'anCS35 >2010
    Chang'anEado >2010
    Chang'anV7 >2010
    ChangheM50 >2010
    CheryA3 >2010
    CheryArrizo 5 >2010
    CheryE5 >2010
    CheryEnvy >2010
    CheryTiggo >2010
    ChevroletAveo >2008
    ChevroletCaptiva >2008
    ChevroletCruze >2008
    ChevroletEquinox >2008
    ChevroletLanos >2010
    ChevroletOptra >2008
    ChevroletSonic >2013
    ChryslerPT Cruiser >2008
    ChryslerPacifica >2008
    ChryslerSebring >2008
    ChryslerTown and Country >2008
    CitroenBerlingo >2008
    CitroenC-Elysee >2008
    CitroenC3 Picasso >2008
    CitroenC4 >2008
    CitroenC4 Picasso >2008
    CitroenC5 >2008
    CitroenDS5 >2008
    CitroenElysee >2008
    CitroenGrand Picasso >2008
    DaciaDuster >2008
    DaciaLogan >2008
    DaewooLacetti >2008
    DaihatsuMateria >2008
    DaihatsuTerios >2008
    DaihatsuSirion >2008
    DFSK580 >2014
    DFSKGlory >2014
    DodgeDart >2008
    DodgeDurango >2008
    DodgeNitro >2008
    FAWBesturn B30 >2010
    FAWBesturn B50 >2010
    FAWBesturn X40 >2010
    FAWN5 >2010
    FAWSenya S80 >2010
    FAWV5 >2010
    Fiat500X >2008
    FiatBravo >2008
    FiatDoblo >2008
    FiatGrande Punto >2008
    FiatLinea >2008
    FiatPanda >2008
    FiatPunto >2008
    FiatTipo >2008
    FordB-Max >2008
    FordC-Max >2008
    FordEcosport >2008
    FordFiesta >2008
    FordFocus >2008
    FordFusion >2008
    FordKuga >2008
    FordMondeo >2008
    GeelyEmgrand 7 >2008
    GeelyEmgrand X7 >2008
    GeelyImperial >2008
    GMCEnvoy >2008
    Great WallC30 >2008
    Great WallCoolbear >2008
    Great WallFlorid >2008
    Great WallHover >2008
    Great WallHover 5 >2008
    Haima3 Sedan >2008
    HaimaFamily >2008
    HaimaM3 >2008
    HaimaS5 >2008
    HawtaiA25 >2014
    HondaAccord >2008
    HondaCity >2008
    HondaCivic >2008
    HondaHR-V >2008
    HyundaiAccent >2008
    HyundaiAvante >2008
    HyundaiCreta >2008
    HyundaiElantra >2008
    HyundaiEntourage >2008
    HyundaiGetz >2008
    HyundaiGrand i10 >2008
    HyundaiGrand i10 Sedan >2008
    HyundaiH-1 >2008
    HyundaiMatrix >2008
    HyundaiSanta Fe >2008
    HyundaiSolaris >2008
    HyundaiSonata >2008
    HyundaiTucson >2008
    HyundaiVeloster >2010
    HyundaiVerna >2010
    Hyundaii10 >2008
    Hyundaii>20 >2008
    Hyundaii30 >2008
    Hyundaii35 >2008
    Hyundaiix>20 >2008
    Hyundaiix35 >2008
    JAC MotorsB15 >2010
    JAC MotorsHFC >2010
    JAC MotorsS2 >2010
    JAC MotorsS3 >2010
    JAC MotorsS5 >2010
    JAC MotorsS7 >2010
    JAC MotorsJ4 >2010
    JAC MotorsJ5 >2010
    JAC MotorsJ6 >2010
    JaguarXF >2008
    JeepCherokee >2008
    JeepLiberty >2008
    JeepRenegade >2008
    JeepWrangler >2008
    JonwayA380 >2010
    KenboH3 >2008
    KenboS3 >2008
    KiaCadenza >2008
    KiaCarens >2008
    KiaCarnival >2008
    KiaCee'd >2008
    KiaCee'd Sportswagon >2008
    KiaCerato >2008
    KiaForte >2008
    KiaK3 >2010
    KiaOptima >2008
    KiaPegas >2008
    KiaRio >2008
    KiaShuma >2008
    KiaSorento >2008
    KiaSoul >2008
    KiaSpectra >2008
    KiaSportage >2008
    LadaGranta >2014
    Lifan6>20 >2010
    LifanX50 >2010
    LuxgenV7 >2008
    MahindraScorpio >2009
    Maruti SuzukiCiaz >2008
    Maruti SuzukiGrand Vitara >2008
    Maruti SuzukiSX4 >2008
    Maruti SuzukiSwift Dzire >2008
    MazdaCX-9 >2008
    MazdaMAZDA2 >2008
    MazdaMAZDA3 >2008
    Mercedes-BenzA-Class >2008
    Mercedes-BenzB-Class >2008
    Mercedes-BenzC-Class >2008
    Mercedes-BenzE-Class >2008
    MG350 >2008
    MG360 >2008
    MG750 >2008
    MGMG 3 >2008
    MGMG 5 >2008
    MGMG 7 >2008
    MGRX5 >2008
    MGZS >2008
    MiniCountryman >2008
    MitsubishiAttrage >2008
    MitsubishiEclipse >2008
    MitsubishiLancer >2008
    MitsubishiPajero >2008
    MitsubishiXpander >2008
    NissanBluebird >2008
    NissanJuke >2008
    NissanLivina >2008
    NissanPathfinder >2008
    NissanQashqai >2008
    NissanSentra >2008
    NissanSunny >2008
    NissanTida >2008
    NissanTiida >2008
    NissanX-Trail >2008
    OpelAstra >2008
    OpelCorsa >2008
    OpelCrossland X >2008
    OpelGrandland X >2008
    OpelInsignia >2008
    OpelMeriva >2008
    OpelMokka >2008
    OpelVectra >2008
    Peugeot>2008 >2008
    Peugeot>206 >2010
    Peugeot3008 >2008
    Peugeot301 >2008
    Peugeot307 >2008
    Peugeot308 >2008
    Peugeot407 >2008
    Peugeot408 >2008
    Peugeot5008 >2008
    Peugeot508 >2008
    PeugeotPartner >2008
    ProtonExora >2008
    ProtonGen-2 >2008
    ProtonPersona >2008
    ProtonPreve >2012
    ProtonSaga >2008
    ProtonWaja >2008
    RenaultCaptur >2008
    RenaultClio >2008
    RenaultDuster >2008
    RenaultFluence >2008
    RenaultKadjar >2008
    RenaultLaguna >2008
    RenaultLodgy >2008
    RenaultLogan >2008
    RenaultMegane >2008
    RenaultSandero >2008
    RenaultScala >2008
    RenaultScenic >2008
    RenaultStepway >2008
    RenaultSymbol >2008
    RenaultZoe >2008
    SaturnAstra >2008
    SeatAltea >2008
    SeatArona >2008
    SeatAteca >2008
    SeatCordoba >2008
    SeatIbiza >2008
    SeatLeon >2008
    SeatToledo >2008
    SkodaFabia >2008
    SkodaOctavia >2008
    SkodaRapid >2008
    SkodaRoomster >2008
    SkodaSuperb >2008
    SkodaYeti >2008
    SoueastV3 >2015
    SoueastV5 >2015
    SperanzaA516 >2008
    SperanzaA6>20 >2008
    SperanzaEnvy >2008
    SperanzaM11 >2008
    SperanzaM12 >2008
    SperanzaTiggo >2008
    SsangyongTivoli >2008
    SsangyongXLV >2008
    SubaruForester >2008
    SubaruImpreza >2008
    SubaruOutback >2008
    SubaruXV Crosstrek >2008
    SuzukiCiaz >2008
    SuzukiErtiga >2008
    SuzukiSX4 >2008
    SuzukiSwift >2008
    SuzukiSwift Dzire >2008
    SuzukiVitara >2008
    ToyotaAuris >2008
    ToyotaAvanza >2008
    ToyotaAvensis >2008
    ToyotaCamry >2008
    ToyotaCorolla >2008
    ToyotaC-HR >2008
    ToyotaFortuner >2008
    ToyotaMatrix >2008
    ToyotaPrado >2008
    ToyotaRush >2008
    ToyotaYaris >2008
    VolkswagenCC >2008
    VolkswagenCrossFox >2008
    VolkswagenGolf >2008
    VolkswagenJetta >2008
    VolkswagenParati >2008
    VolkswagenPassat >2008
    VolkswagenPolo >2008
    VolkswagenSuran >2008
    VolkswagenTiguan >2008
    VolkswagenTouran >2008
    VolvoS40 >2008
    VolvoS60 >2008
    VolvoS80 >2008
    VolvoV60 >2008
    VolvoXC60 >2008
    VolvoXC90 >2008
    ZotyeDamai X5 >2008
    ZotyeSR7 >2008
    ZotyeT600 >2008
    ZotyeZ300 >2008

Scooter

Riders choose Scooter for faster transfer. You can most recent models to drive with Scooter in Alexandria, Cairo, Hurghada, Mansoura.

Additional requirements

  • Seats 1 passenger in addition to the driver
  • No salvaged or rebuilt vehicles
  • A valid vehicle license

Vehicle model year 2010 or newer qualify to drive with Scooter.

Taxi

Your vehicle

  • Model 2010 Sedan (4 doors) or newer*
  • Good condition

Your paperwork

  • Taxi Vehicle Registration
  • Nacita car inspection
  • MakeModelMinimum Year
    Alfa RomeoGiulietta2010
    AudiA32010
    AudiA42010
    AudiA62010
    AudiA6 Avant2010
    BAICHuansu H32010
    BAICM202010
    BAICM602010
    BAICSenova A12010
    BAICSenova D502010
    BAICSenova X252010
    BAICSenova X352010
    BAICSenova X652010
    BAICX252010
    BAICX352010
    BMW1-series2010
    BMW3-series2010
    BMW5-series2010
    BMWX12010
    BMWX32010
    BMWX42010
    BMWX52010
    BMWX62010
    BrillianceFRV2010
    BrillianceFSV2010
    BrillianceGalena2010
    BrillianceH5302010
    BrillianceS302010
    BrillianceSplendor2010
    BrillianceV32010
    BrillianceV52010
    BYDF32010
    BYDF5 Suri2010
    BYDG32010
    BYDG3R2010
    BYDL32010
    BYDS52010
    Chang'anAlsvin2010
    Chang'anChanghe Q352010
    Chang'anCS352010
    Chang'anEado2010
    Chang'anV72010
    ChangheM50 / M50s2010
    CheryA32010
    CheryArrizo 52010
    CheryE52010
    CheryEnvy2010
    CheryTiggo2010
    ChevroletAveo2010
    ChevroletCaptiva2010
    ChevroletCruze2010
    ChevroletEquinox2010
    ChevroletLanos2010
    ChevroletOptra2010
    ChevroletSonic2010
    ChryslerPT Cruiser2010
    ChryslerPacifica2010
    ChryslerSebring2010
    ChryslerTown and Country2010
    CitroenBerlingo2010
    CitroenC-Elysee2010
    CitroenC3 Picasso2010
    CitroenC42010
    CitroenC4 Picasso2010
    CitroenC52010
    CitroenDS52010
    CitroenElysee2010
    CitroenGrand Picasso2010
    DaciaDuster2010
    DaciaLogan2010
    DaewooLacetti2010
    DaihatsuMateria2010
    DaihatsuTerios2010
    DaihatsuSirion2010
    DFSK5802010
    DFSKGlory2010
    DodgeDart2010
    DodgeDurango2010
    DodgeNitro2010
    FAWBesturn B302010
    FAWBesturn B502010
    FAWBesturn X402010
    FAWN52010
    FAWSenya S802010
    FAWV52010
    Fiat500X2010
    FiatBravo2010
    FiatDoblo2010
    FiatGrande Punto2010
    FiatLinea2010
    FiatPanda2010
    FiatPunto2010
    FiatTipo2010
    FordB-Max2010
    FordC-Max2010
    FordEcosport2010
    FordFiesta2010
    FordFocus2010
    FordFusion2010
    FordKuga2010
    FordMondeo2010
    GeelyEmgrand 72010
    GeelyEmgrand X72010
    GeelyImperial2010
    GMCEnvoy2010
    Great WallC302010
    Great WallCoolbear2010
    Great WallFlorid2010
    Great WallHover2010
    Great WallHover 52010
    Haima3 Sedan2010
    HaimaFamily2010
    HaimaM32010
    HaimaS52010
    HawtaiA252010
    HondaAccord2010
    HondaCity2010
    HondaCivic2010
    HondaHR-V2010
    HyundaiAccent2010
    HyundaiAvante2010
    HyundaiCreta2010
    HyundaiElantra2010
    HyundaiEntourage2010
    HyundaiGetz2010
    HyundaiGrand i102010
    HyundaiGrand i10 Sedan2010
    HyundaiH-12010
    HyundaiMatrix2010
    HyundaiSanta Fe2010
    HyundaiSolaris2010
    HyundaiSonata2010
    HyundaiTucson2010
    HyundaiVeloster2010
    HyundaiVerna2010
    Hyundaii102010
    Hyundaii202010
    Hyundaii302010
    Hyundaii352010
    Hyundaiix202010
    Hyundaiix352010
    JAC MotorsB152010
    JAC MotorsHFC2010
    JAC MotorsS22010
    JAC MotorsS32010
    JAC MotorsS52010
    JAC MotorsS72010
    JAC MotorsJ42010
    JAC MotorsJ52010
    JAC MotorsJ62010
    JaguarXF2010
    JeepCherokee2010
    JeepLiberty2010
    JeepRenegade2010
    JeepWrangler2010
    JonwayA3802010
    KenboH32010
    KenboS32010
    KiaCadenza2010
    KiaCarens2010
    KiaCarnival2010
    KiaCee'd2010
    KiaCee'd Sportswagon2010
    KiaCerato2010
    KiaForte2010
    KiaK32010
    KiaOptima2010
    KiaPegas2010
    KiaRio2010
    KiaShuma2010
    KiaSorento2010
    KiaSoul2010
    KiaSpectra2010
    KiaSportage2010
    LadaGranta2010
    Lifan6202010
    LifanX502010
    LuxgenV72010
    MahindraScorpio2010
    Maruti SuzukiCiaz2010
    Maruti SuzukiGrand Vitara2010
    Maruti SuzukiSX42010
    Maruti SuzukiSwift Dzire2010
    MazdaCX-92010
    MazdaMAZDA22010
    MazdaMAZDA32010
    Mercedes-BenzA-Class2010
    Mercedes-BenzB-Class2010
    Mercedes-BenzC-Class2010
    Mercedes-BenzE-Class2010
    MG3502010
    MG3602010
    MG7502010
    MGMG 32010
    MGMG 52010
    MGMG 62010
    MGMG 72010
    MGRX52010
    MGZS2010
    MiniCountryman2010
    MitsubishiAttrage2010
    MitsubishiEclipse2010
    MitsubishiLancer2010
    MitsubishiPajero2010
    MitsubishiXpander2010
    NissanBluebird2010
    NissanJuke2010
    NissanLivina2010
    NissanPathfinder2010
    NissanQashqai2010
    NissanSentra2010
    NissanSunny2010
    NissanTida2010
    NissanTiida2010
    NissanX-Trail2010
    OpelAstra2010
    OpelCorsa2010
    OpelCrossland X2010
    OpelGrandland X2010
    OpelInsignia2010
    OpelMeriva2010
    OpelMokka2010
    OpelVectra2010
    Peugeot20082010
    Peugeot2062010
    Peugeot30082010
    Peugeot3012010
    Peugeot3072010
    Peugeot3082010
    Peugeot4072010
    Peugeot4082010
    Peugeot50082010
    Peugeot5082010
    PeugeotPartner2010
    ProtonExora2010
    ProtonGen-22010
    ProtonPersona2010
    ProtonPreve2010
    ProtonSaga2010
    ProtonWaja2010
    RenaultCaptur2010
    RenaultClio2010
    RenaultDuster2010
    RenaultFluence2010
    RenaultKadjar2010
    RenaultLaguna2010
    RenaultLodgy2010
    RenaultLogan2010
    RenaultMegane2010
    RenaultSandero2010
    RenaultScala2010
    RenaultScenic2010
    RenaultStepway2010
    RenaultSymbol2010
    RenaultZoe2010
    SaturnAstra2010
    SeatAltea2010
    SeatArona2010
    SeatAteca2010
    SeatCordoba2010
    SeatIbiza2010
    SeatLeon2010
    SeatToledo2010
    SkodaFabia2010
    SkodaOctavia2010
    SkodaRapid2010
    SkodaRoomster2010
    SkodaSuperb2010
    SkodaYeti2010
    SoueastV32010
    SoueastV52010
    SperanzaA5162010
    SperanzaA6202010
    SperanzaEnvy2010
    SperanzaM112010
    SperanzaM122010
    SperanzaTiggo2010
    SsangyongTivoli2010
    SsangyongXLV2010
    SubaruForester2010
    SubaruImpreza2010
    SubaruOutback2010
    SubaruXV Crosstrek2010
    SuzukiCiaz2010
    SuzukiErtiga2010
    SuzukiSX42010
    SuzukiSwift2010
    SuzukiSwift Dzire2010
    SuzukiVitara2010
    ToyotaAuris2010
    ToyotaAvanza2010
    ToyotaAvensis2010
    ToyotaCamry2010
    ToyotaCorolla2010
    ToyotaC-HR2010
    ToyotaFortuner2010
    ToyotaMatrix2010
    ToyotaPrado2010
    ToyotaRush2010
    ToyotaYaris2010
    VolkswagenCC2010
    VolkswagenCrossFox2010
    VolkswagenGolf2010
    VolkswagenJetta2010
    VolkswagenParati2010
    VolkswagenPassat2010
    VolkswagenPolo2010
    VolkswagenSuran2010
    VolkswagenTiguan2010
    VolkswagenTouran2010
    VolvoS402010
    VolvoS602010
    VolvoS802010
    VolvoV602010
    VolvoXC602010
    VolvoXC902010
    ZotyeDamai X52010
    ZotyeSR72010
    ZotyeT5002010
    ZotyeT6002010
    ZotyeZ3002010

Uber Select

Charge higher fares with riders' preferred vehicles in Cairo.

Additional requirements

  • Car age is at most 5 years
  • Successful completion of Select vehicle inspection
  • MakeModels
    AudiA3
    AudiA4
    AudiA5
    AudiA6
    AudiQ2
    AudiQ3
    AudiQ5
    BMW2-series
    BMW3-series
    BMWX1
    BMWX3
    BYDS5
    ChevroletCaptiva
    ChevroletCruze
    ChevroletEquinox
    CitroenC4
    CitroenC5
    CitroenC6
    CitroenC8
    CitroenDS5
    CitroenDS6
    CitroenDS7
    CitroenGrand Picasso
    DaciaDuster
    DFSK580
    FordFocus
    FordFusion
    FordGrand C-Max
    FordKuga
    FordMondeo
    HondaCivic
    HondaCR-V
    HyundaiElantra AD
    HyundaiGrand Santa Fe
    HyundaiSanta Fe
    HyundaiSonata
    HyundaiTucson
    KiaCarens
    KiaCerato
    KiaOptima
    KiaSorento
    KiaSportage
    MarutiSuzuki Ciaz
    MazdaCX-9
    MazdaMAZDA3 2018+ only
    Mercedes-BenzB-Class
    Mercedes-BenzC-Class
    MGRX5
    MitsubishiXpander
    NissanPathfinder
    NissanQashqai
    NissanSentra
    OpelAstra 2018+ only
    OpelInsignia
    Peugeot508
    Peugeot30082018+ only
    Peugeot5008
    RenaultDuster
    RenaultFluence
    RenaultKadjar
    RenaultLodgy
    RenaultMegane
    SkodaKodiaq
    SkodaOctavia 2018+ only
    SkodaSuperb
    SubaruImpreza 2018+ only
    SubaruLegacy
    SubaruOutback
    SuzukiCiaz
    ToyotaAvanza
    ToyotaAvensis
    ToyotaCorolla 2018+ only
    ToyotaPrado
    ToyotaRush 2018+ only
    VolkswagenCC
    VolkswagenPassat
    VolkswagenTiguan
    VolkswagenTouran
    VolkswagonJetta 2018+ only
    VolvoS60
    VolvoS80
    VolvoS90
    VolvoV60
    VolvoXC60
    VolvoXC90
    ZotyeDamai X5 (Domy X5)
    ZotyeT600

Uber Comfort

Experienced drivers, spacious rides.

With Uber Comfort, riders will pay a little extra to be matched with more experienced, top-rated driver-partners who have newer, mid-sized cars. To be eligible to receive trip requests with Uber Comfort, you’ll need to meet the criteria below:

  • Have completed at least 50 trips
  • Maintain a minimum rating of 4.85
  • Drive an eligible model vehicle*

 

*Uber reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to amend this list of vehicle requirements and/or accepted vehicles at any time.

Vehicle solutions

No matter how you plan to drive, we can help you find a car that’s right for you. Discover the range of options available to you.

Get more from Uber

  • Get support

    Let’s make every Uber trip hassle-free. Our support pages can help you set up your account, get started with the app, adjust fares, and much more.

  • Contact Uber

    Got questions? Get answers. Enjoy personal support at an Uber Greenlight Hub in Cairo and Alexandria.

  • Make more money

    As well as driving passengers, you can also sign up to deliver food with Uber Eats. Find out more about how it works where you live.

  • Partner Protection

    Partner Protection helps protect you from the cost of accidents or life events, and is provided at no cost to all eligible independent driver partners.

1/4

The information provided on this web page is intended for informational purposes only and may not be applicable in your country, region, or city. It is subject to change and may be updated without notice.